What Are The Sensitive Personal Information?

Are names sensitive information?

‘[P]ersonal data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’).

In other words, any information that is clearly about a particular person.

In certain circumstances, this could include anything from someone’s name to their physical appearance..

What are two methods that ensure confidentiality?

What are two methods that ensure confidentiality? (Choose two.)authorization.availability.nonrepudiation.authentication.integrity.encryption. Explanation: Confidentiality means viewing of information only for those who need to know. This can be accomplished by encrypting data and authenticating users who request access.Oct 18, 2019

What is the difference between confidential and sensitive information?

Confidential information contains the data, which is very important than sensitive information. … Sensitive information is released after a certain short term period, but it takes time to release confidential information.

What are examples of sensitive personal information?

What personal data is considered sensitive?personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs;trade-union membership;genetic data, biometric data processed solely to identify a human being;health-related data;data concerning a person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

What personal data is considered sensitive?

Definition under the GDPR: data consisting of racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

Does the difference between personal information and sensitive personal information matter?

What is Sensitive Information? Sensitive information is a type of personal information. Unlike some personal information, however, sensitive information may result in discrimination or harm if it is mishandled.

What is the difference between personal information and sensitive personal information?

Full names, home addresses, telephone numbers, birthdays, email addresses and bank account details all fall under personal information. This is more commonly collected since apps and websites often need these details to run payments or maintain subscriptions. Sensitive information is a type of personal information.

How do you handle sensitive information?

Below are some of the best ways to better protect the confidential information that your business handles.Control access. … Use confidential waste bins and shredders. … Lockable document storage cabinets. … Secure delivery of confidential documents. … Employee training.May 1, 2017

What is sensitive information?

Sensitive information is data that must be protected from unauthorized access to safeguard the privacy or security of an individual or organization. … Business information: Sensitive business information includes anything that poses a risk to the company in question if discovered by a competitor or the general public.

What are the three types of sensitive information?

The three main types of sensitive information that exist are: personal information, business information and classified information.

What is personal information under the Privacy Act?

The Privacy Act defines ‘personal information’ as: ‘Information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: whether the information or opinion is true or not; and. whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

How do you protect sensitive information?

5 Key Principles of Securing Sensitive DataTake stock. Know what personal information you have in your files and on your computers.Scale down. Keep only what you need for your business.Lock it. Protect the information that you keep.Pitch it. Properly dispose of what you no longer need.Plan ahead. … Take stock. … Scale down. … Lock it.More items…

What is sensitive and confidential information?

Sensitive and confidential information comes in many forms but is generally any information that you or your organization would not want disclosed. Examples of this information include: Emails containing private information. … Personal data (address, social security number, passport number, drivers license number, etc.)

What is not personal data?

Information about companies or public authorities is not personal data. However, information about individuals acting as sole traders, employees, partners and company directors where they are individually identifiable and the information relates to them as an individual may constitute personal data.

What are three examples of personal information?

Examples of personal information are: a person’s name, address, phone number or email address. a photograph of a person. a video recording of a person, whether CCTV or otherwise, for example, a recording of events in a classroom, at a train station, or at a family barbecue.

What qualifies as personal information?

Personally identifiable information, or PII, is any data that could potentially be used to identify a particular person. Examples include a full name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, bank account number, passport number, and email address.

Is phone number sensitive personal data?

Likewise, your physical address or phone number is considered personal data because you can be contacted using that information. Personal data is also classed as anything that can affirm your physical presence somewhere.

What is considered personal information under the Privacy Act?

In PIPEDA, personal information is defined as information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of a private sector organization.

What must be required lawfully process personal information and sensitive personal information?

Processing must be in a manner compatible with declared, specified, and legitimate purpose. 4. Processed personal data should be adequate, relevant, and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed. 5.

What is special personal information?

Special personal information includes information concerning a child and personal information concerning the religious or philosophical beliefs, race or ethnic origin, trade union membership, political opinions, health, DNA, sexual life or criminal behaviour of a data subject.

What is classed as personal information?

“’personal data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier …